Advertisement

PN reduces vote gap with Labour by 45%

The Nationalist Party has reduced Labour’s vote gap by 45% in the 2026 general election, cutting Labour’s majority from 39,474 votes in 2022 to 21,721 votes this year.

In 2022, the Labour Party won 162,707 votes against the PN’s 123,233 votes, giving Labour a majority of 39,474 votes. This year, Labour won 158,444 votes while the PN increased its vote tally to 136,723, reducing the gap to 21,721 votes.

This means that the PN has cut Labour’s majority by 17,753 votes in one election cycle.

The improvement came from both directions. The PN increased its vote by 13,490 votes when compared with 2022, while Labour lost 4,263 votes. Labour’s vote share fell from 55.11% to 51.77%, while the PN’s vote share increased from 41.74% to 44.68%.

In percentage-point terms, Labour’s lead over the PN fell from 13.37 points in 2022 to 7.09 points in 2026.

The result shows that the PN has significantly narrowed the gap, although Labour still retained a comfortable national majority. Labour’s majority has almost been halved, but the PN still remains more than 21,000 votes behind.

Turnout also increased compared with 2022. In 2022, 304,050 votes were cast from 355,075 registered voters, while this year 312,129 votes were cast from 356,832 registered voters. This means that votes cast increased by 8,079, or 2.7%, while the number of registered voters increased by 1,757, or 0.5%. Turnout rose from 85.6% in 2022 to 87.5% in 2026, an increase of 1.9 percentage points. Valid votes also increased from 295,248 to 306,036, an increase of 10,788 votes, or 3.7%.

The number of invalid votes declined sharply, falling from 8,802 in 2022 to 6,093 in 2026. This represents a decrease of 2,709 invalid votes, or 30.8%.

2026 General Election — first-count national vote

Party / group Votes Share
Partit Laburista 158,444 51.77%
Partit Nazzjonalista 136,723 44.68%
Momentum 4,700 1.54%
AD+PD 3,996 1.31%
Aħwa Maltin 1,845 0.60%
Imperium Europa 167 0.05%
Independent candidates 161 0.05%
Valid votes 306,036 100%
Invalid votes 6,093 2.0% of votes cast
Votes cast 312,129 87.5% turnout
Registered voters 356,832

2022 General Election — national first-count vote

Party / group Votes Share
Partit Laburista 162,707 55.11%
Partit Nazzjonalista 123,233 41.74%
AD+PD 4,747 1.61%
Partit Popolari 1,533 0.52%
ABBA 1,364 0.46%
Knisja tal-Ewkaristija 1,274 0.43%
Volt Malta 382 0.13%
Independent candidates 8 0.00%
Valid votes 295,248 100%
Invalid votes 8,802 2.9% of votes cast
Votes cast 304,050 85.6% turnout
Registered voters 355,075 —

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *